• Bikini Days - Buy 2 Get 2 Free

PDPL Privacy Notice:  

Privacy Notice Regarding Personal Data Processed and Transferred via WhatsApp Communication Line

Data Controller: Penti Giyim Ticaret A.Ş. (‘’Penti’’)  

Kuştepe Mah. Mecidiyeköy Yolu Cad. Trump Tower No:12/488 Şişli İstanbul   

This Privacy Notice has been prepared to ensure that you, our customers, are informed about the processing and transfer of your personal data during the communication process carried out via WhatsApp.   

Your personal data regarding your identity information (name, surname), contact information (phone number) and customer transaction information (request, complaint, cargo information) that we obtain via WhatsApp communication line; will be processed by Penti , limited to the purposes of carrying out communication activities, carrying out goods / service after-sales support services, carrying out goods / service sales processes, execution of after-sales support services for goods / services, carrying out activities for customer satisfaction and following up requests / complaints according to the "processing of personal data of the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of the contract" and "processing of data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject" legal bases regulated under Article 5 of the PDPL.

Your personal data may be shared with our domestic suppliers, business partners, and authorized public institutions and organizations upon request, limited to the purposes listed above.    

In addition, your personal data will be transferred to WhatsApp LLC, which is based abroad, based on the legal basis of " Explicit Consent " limited to the above-mentioned purposes and for the purpose of carrying out storage and archive activities in addition to these purposes. For more detailed information on the subject, you can visit WhatsApp Privacy Principles and Conditions.   

You have the following rights to request under Article 11 of the PDPL:     


  • To learn whether your personal data is processed,     
  • To demand information as to if your personal data has been processed,  
  • To learn the purpose of the processing of your personal data and whether these personal data are used in compliance with the purpose,     
  • To know the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,   
  • To request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any, 
  • To request the erasure or destruction of your data under the conditions referred to in PDPL,     
  • To request reporting of the operations carried out to third parties to whom your personal data have been transferred,
  • To object to the occurrence of a result against yourself by analyzing the data processed solely through automated systems,
  • To claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of your personal data,

You can access the application methods regarding your rights and requests concerning your processed personal data from the   PDPL Application Form.


   

Explicit Consent Text

Explicit Consent Text Regarding Personal Data Transferred Abroad via WhatsApp Communication Line

I have read the Privacy Notice Regarding Personal Data Processed and Transferred via WhatsApp Communication Line ("Privacy Notice") regarding my personal data processed by Penti Giyim Ticaret A.Ş. (“Penti”), domiciled in the address Kuştepe Mah. Mecidiyeköy Yolu Cad. Trump Tower No:12/488 Şişli İstanbul, as the data controller and I have been informed in detail about the processing of my personal data. After being informed about the above issues, understanding the issues subject to the information, and learning my legal rights regarding the records, I hereby give my explicit consent to the transfer of my personal data specified within the scope of the Privacy Notice, to WhatsApp LLC which is resident abroad, based on the legal basis of "Explicit Consent" regulated under Article 9 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, limited to the purposes specified in the Privacy Notice and for the purpose of carrying out storage and archive activities.